Organic Rosemary CO2 Extract
Vegan: Kosher certified
Inci: Helianthus annus Seed Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
A pure and natural Botanical CO” extract which is an extremely effective antioxidant to extend the active life of vegetable oils.
Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2
Our certified organic Rosemary Antioxidant is an oil-soluble CO2 extract from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis. It is a viscous liquid that provides natural antioxidant properties greater than mixed tocopherols, however, it has a mild Rosemary aroma. This vigorous and sturdy garden perennial is a favourite of bees, chefs and lovers of blue flowers. Of the natural antioxidants, Rosemary has consistently shown some of the highest activity. This is of particular importance in the food sector, where concerns about the safety and toxicity of synthetic antioxidants have led to severe restrictions in that industry.
The antioxidant activity of Rosemary extracts has been attributed to two phenolic diterpenes – carnosol and carnosic acid – but the presence of α-pinene, bornyl acetate, camphor and 1,8-cineole amplify the effects by helping prevent the growth of microorganisms.1,2. Organic Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 is not likely to turn up in natural perfumery, nor is it intended for aromatherapy, or for use in a diffuser. Yet this CO2 supercritical extract shines in the wings, in minute percentages, as a superior antioxidant and preservation system for handmade natural skin and body care preparations.
Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 (also known as Rosemary Extract) is perfect for use in your cosmetic formulas as a natural way to extend shelf life. For retarding oxidation of fixed (carrier) oils and essential oils in cosmetic products, the recommended amount to add is 0.2 – 0.4% of the total formula. At these low percentages, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2’s mild aroma should not have an olfactory effect on your products.
PLEASE NOTE: It may be tempting to use Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic as the only preservative in skincare products. Although there is no recommended dosage available for this purpose, this usage depends on each formulation. Rosemary Antioxidant is not the recommended preservative for water-based formulas.
Please be aware: that the product formulator is responsible for stability testing as well as germ grow testing (both are HIGHLY recommended) if using Rosemary Antioxidant as the sole preservative system, particularly for products to be sold on store shelves. This product is standardized with 60-65% certified organic Sunflower Oil. For additional information regarding the therapeutic benefits of Rosemary Antioxidant CO2, please see:
“Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) – a study of the composition, antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of extracts obtained with supercritical carbon dioxide,” A K Genena, H Hense, et al., Ciênc Tecnol Aliment, April/June 2008, 28(2): 463-469, http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0101-20612008000200030
“Antioxidant Activity of Rosemary Extracts Obtained by Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Extraction,” G Caldera, G Marquina-Chidsey, Y Figueroa, Departamento de Quimica, Universidad de Carabobo, Valencia, Venezuela, http://www.isasf.net/fileadmin/files/Docs/Colmar/Paper/N10.pdf
Storage Suggestions: We recommend that this product be stored away from direct sunlight and heat sources, preferably in dark amber glass or stainless steel bottles for up to 5 years past the date of manufacture. Refrigeration is not necessary to prolong shelf life unless temperatures are higher than 65-70°F.
Blending Suggestions: For antioxidant use, we suggest the addition of 0.2 – 0.4% Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic to any fixed (vegetal) oil such as Sunflower Oil – Organic, Jojoba Oil, Golden – Organic, or Fractionated Coconut Oil – Organic, or to oil-based products.
Solubility: Soluble in fixed oils, insoluble in alcohol.
Appearance: Very viscous, dark green liquid to semi-solid material that may require special use instructions to blend. Does contain some particulate matter.
Safety Considerations: No information found. Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
I would recommend using this for any sort of fresh, herbal or aromatic creations and blending with lavender, vetiver, basil, clary sage and any other herb-like material.”
Oils that are very high in polysaturated fatty acids are immensely beneficial to the skin but they have a very short shelf life – often less than six months.
A very small amount of Organic Rosemary Antioxidant will substantially slow down the oxidation of these oils meaning they can benefit the skin for longer.
No direct hair usage, but if your hair product contains polyunsaturated Fatty acid oil, then it can be included.
Use O.05% to 0.1% when working solely with saturated fats like cocoa butter and Macadamia Nut Oil.
Use at 0.2% to 0.4% with predominantly polysaturated fatty acids like Kiwi Seed Oil and Rosehip Seed Oil.
Do not use medicinally during pregnancy. Products containing rosemary should be avoided by women who suffer heavy periods as it can increase blood flow (although small amounts in cooking are considered safe). With the neat extract: avoid inhalation of the vapour and avoid direct contact with the skin and eyes.
The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.
There are no reviews yet.