Allantoin Powder-25gms-Skin Conditioning-Cosmetic Ingredient

£ 4.20

4 in stock

Allantoin Powder-25gms-Skin Conditioning-Cosmetic Ingredient
This item: Allantoin Powder-25gms-Skin Conditioning-Cosmetic Ingredient
£ 4.20
£ 4.20
Allantoin Powder-25gms-Skin Conditioning-Cosmetic Ingredient
£ 7.20

Description

Allantoin Powder

It is used in skin care products for its soothing and tissue growth stimulant properties. It also helps the skin to better tolerate other ingredients used.

It is an odourless, white crystalline powder that is a synthetic version of the active component found in the roots of the comfrey plant. Unfortunately, we cannot source the natural version.
It is fully compatible with anionic, non-ionic and cationic materials.

Inci:Allantoin

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Allantoin Powder are:
Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Soothing.

Skin Care
It is an humectant that is moisturising as well so add to daily use creams, lotions and gels.
It promotes cell proliferation which makes it ideal to use on skin damaged by acne or other dermatitis and eczema like problems. This also makes sensitive skin more resilient and less reactive.

It enhances the desquamation of the upper layers of dead skin cells meaning they will slough of more easily revealing brighter and fresher skin. An obvious choice to add to cleansers and exfoliating scrubs.
The sloughing action also increases the smoothness of the skin so it add to anti aging and wrinkle serums.

As an anti inflammatory agent, Allantoin is a great choice in peeling AHA masks where it will soothe and protect the skin.
Consider using it in after sun products as well where it can help accelerate the healing of damaged skin.
It also helps the skin to hold onto water keeping it better hydrated. This is excellent in creams, lotions and serums for dry skin.

Makes a wonderfully healing and soothing nappy rash cream.
Ideal to use in men’s after shaving products where it will calm and soothe any irritation and help to lock moisture into the skin. Use in creams, gels, lotions and serums.
Excellent to use in deodorants for people with sensitive skin or after shaving the underarms.
Add to foot creams to accelerate the healing of cracked heels.
Superb in facial toners and spritzes.
Use in products containing tinctures to buffer the effect of the alcohol.

Hair Care
Very soothing to use in sensitive shampoos and for reducing dandruff.
Excellent in hair conditioners for after the hair has been processed.
Helps to make the scalp more resilient in pre conditioning hair packs used before hair undergoes extreme Processing.

Other
Use at 0.5 – 2%.
It is water soluble and is heat tolerant up to 60°C and the heat does help it to dissolve better. It can be difficult to dissolve and may need to be crushed with back of spoon or mixed with a stick blender. It is important that it dissolves thoroughly otherwise the finished cream will feel gritty.
Cannot be used in oil only products.
pH is 4 to 6 and so little is used that it should not affect any of the products you make.

Suggested Blends
Use Allantoin Powder with other Comfrey products to further enhance the benefits.
Comfrey products are; Comfrey Glycerol Extract; Comfrey Macerated Oil; Comfrey Dried Herb (as an infusion); Comfrey Tincture.
Combine with other soothing materials such as Bisabolol, Aloe Vera Concentrate and Roman Chamomile Essential Oil.

Use in skin rejuvenation products with other active ingredients such as Hyaluronic acid and Eco Marine Algae Extract.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.

Additional information

Weight 0.400 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.