Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)
Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)
Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)
Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)
Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)

Borage Seed Oil-Carrier Oil-30mls-(Borago Officinalis)

£ 5.52

4 in stock

Description

Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E – Borago officinalis

An oil that is rich in GLA for producing prostaglandin production in the body. Very easily absorbed by the skin. Essential in all anti aging and mature skin products. Also known as Starflower Oil.

A clear to pale yellow, thin, dry oil made from the pressed seeds of the borage plant. The oil has a strong natural odour that can be masked with essential oils if used in an oil only blend. When used in creams and lotions, the odour is less noticeable.
The oil has 0.5% Vitamin E (Tocopherol) added as an antioxidant which will reduce the potential oxidation of the Borage Oil whilst it is in the bottle. That Vitamin E is itself in Sunflower Seed Oil to make the tocopherol pourable. This is the only way to ensure we have a potent product that is effective.

It is a very dry and thin oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin. Rich in natural vitamins and essential fatty acids.
Borage oil has an exceptionally high content of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) which helps combat skin dryness, loss of suppleness and wrinkling. GLA is needed by the body to make prostaglandins which are an essential part of the repair and maintenance action of the body. With good levels of GLA, the skin is more tolerant to sunlight on a daily basis and the skin heals quicker.
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 5% to 13%
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1% to 6%
C18:1 Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 5% to 30%
C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 30% to 76%
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) max 18%
C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 1%
Saponification Value mgKOH / g 185-195

Inci:Borago Officinalis Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (Cosing), the functions of Borage Oil are:
Emollient, Skin Conditioning
To view more information, visit the Cosing Database.

Skin Care
Excellent oil to use on damaged skin such as acne prone or eczema and especially, psoriasis prone skin. The high GLA content is involved with prostaglandin production which helps the skin to heal and repair itself quicker. Perfect to use with all sensitive skin types.
Makes dry and crepey skin softer and more flexible giving it a younger appearance.
Excellent to add to massage blends as it helps to remove inflammation in the joints and ease stiffness and pain.
Reduces the appearance of aging by diminishing fine lines and wrinkles whilst encouraging the skin to retain hydration levels. Use in mature skin creams, lotions and serums.
Hair Care
Very good to moisturise the hair shaft and promote hair growth making it stronger.
Effective to eliminate dandruff.
Makes the hair feel soft and flexible.
Other
Use 1% to 100%. However, because it feels very dry, it is much better to use it blended with other oils to enrich it further and feel nicer on the skin. From experience, we find that at least 5% in a cream or lotion has a very good effect.
Oil soluble so cannot be used in water only products. It can be used in small amounts in water based gels that will hold it in suspension.
The GLA content of the Borage Oil is not heat stable so it should be used in Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends
Excellent to blend with thicker and heavier oils like Castor Oil or Shea Butter Oil to increase the functionality as well as improved the sensorial feel on the skin.

Cautions/Contraindications
None.

Additional information

Weight 0.090 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.