Inci: Brassica Oleracea Italica Seed Oil
Broccli seed oil is a valuable softening agent/ emollient that is used in many skin and hair care products and make -up.
Cold pressed form the seeds of the broccli that is odourless, unrefined, extra virgin, and is pale green in colour.
Broccli seed oil is prepared using a proprietary cold press process that uses no solvents or chemicals . The oil is light non greasy and is easily absorbed.
The fatty acid composition of broccli seed oil is unique and is composed of approximately 50% Erucic Acid.
Broccli seed oil is a valuable softening agent and emoillient that is used in many skin and hair care products and meake-up.
The fatty acid content and structure of this oil makes it a very good oxidative stabiliser . The oil is about 50% Acid whicvh is an Omega fatty acid that helps to give a glossy shine to hair just like silicone would.
As it has a light consistency and penetrates into the hair easily, it does not leave the hair greasy when used in warm oil treatments and deep conditioners.
In skin care products, it reduces the overall greasiness of the product and helps to speed up the hydration of the skin. It also gives a sheen to dull and lifeless
Very effective when added to massage products creams and lotions.
HOW TO USE
Broccli seed oil has been shown to perform as well as silicone when treating frizzy fly away hair and to give sheen and gloss to the hair without leaving it greasy.
The oil is now becoming increasingly popular as a natural option to silicone in hair and styling products where shine and lustre is needed.
You can even use just broccli seed oil and rub the oil into the palms of your hands and then smooth over the hair.
Shampoo – use 1-5%
Conditioners Use 2-6%
Styling products – 2-10%
Creams and lotions for lustre and sheen use 1-10%
Balms- use 3-10%
Reference Aromantic – Scotland.
There are no reviews yet.