Coconut Carrier Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -Fractionated -250 mls

£ 7.20

4 in stock

Coconut Carrier Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -Fractionated -250 mls
This item: Coconut Carrier Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -Fractionated -250 mls
£ 7.20
£ 7.20
Category:

Description

Coconut Carrier Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride -Fractionated -250 mls

Coconut Oil (Fractionated), a lovely light skin oil which can soothe the skin without blocking pores
Coconut Oil
A lovely light textured oil which is refined by fractionation from coconut.
Suitability
Blended with other carriers oil Coconut makes a lovely massage oil which is rich on the skin.
Coconut is a wonderful oil to use as a bath oil with natural dispersant properties allowing you to combine essential oils and create luxurious bath oils without chemicals.
Like Jojoba Coconut helps the skin naturally control its oil secretions and most importantly application of Coconut on the skin after washing with soap / shower gel helps the skin quickly and naturally restore its pH level to 5.5 without blocking pores. Using coconut in skin care products or direct on the skin is a wonderfully natural way to beautiful skin.
Latin Name
Caprylic / capric triglyceride
Extraction Method
Fractionated
Country of Origin
Africa and South East Asia
Average Shelf Life
18 – 24 months
Oil Specification
Colour – Clear / Tinge
Odour – Bland
Free Fatty Acids – 0.07%
Peroxide Value – 0.46
Saponification Value – 186
Iodine Value – 88
Specific Gravity – 0.93
Refractive Index – 1.55
pH – 4.08
Fatty Acids
Capronic C6:0: < 0.2
Caprylic C8:0: 50 – 80
Capric C10:0: 20 – 50
Lauric C12:0: < 3.0
Heavier > C14:0 < 5.0
Natural Contents
Coconut oil contains vitamins A, B and E as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.
Tip
One of our favourite recipes is to combine 60% Coconut, 30% Jojoba Oil and 10% Camellia oil, finished with essential oils of your choice (Rosewood compliments this blend perfectly with its sweet but woody undertone).
If you offer Indian Head using oils, Camellia Oil is the perfect oil, light and conditioning to the hair and scalp it will leave your client feeling invigorated and relaxed with a fantastic shine.
Coconut Oil
Coconut Carrier (Fractionated) Oil
Precautions
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Africa and South East Asia
Latin Name:
Caprylic / capric triglyceride
Part of Plant Used:
Fruit
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Low
Skin Properties:
Blended with other carriers oil Coconut makes a lovely massage oil which is rich on the skin.Like Jojoba Coconut helps the skin naturally control its oil secretions and most importantly application of Coconut on the skin after washing with soap / sho
Key Benefits:
Anti Bacterial
Size:
250ml
HS Code:
29159090
Ingredients:
Sanctum Raphael: Coconut Oil (Fractionated) (Caprylic / capric triglyceride) is a 100% Pure Ingredient
Packaging: PET bottle: Safety screw Cap
Additional Saftey data is available for the product:
Coconut Carrier Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Coconut Carrier Oil The SDS
Coconut Carrier Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Coconut Carrier Oil The TDS
Coconut Carrier Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Additional information

Weight 0.400 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.