Emulsifying Wax N200
This mild and easy-to-use emulsifier is perfect for your creams, body butters, emulsified scrubs and lotions. You can adjust the thickness of your emulsion by adjusting the percentage of emulsifying wax used.
This wax offers not only emulsifying properties but added emolliency, making it an excellent addition to all sorts of conditioning cosmetic formulations. It helps to condition and smooth out hair and skin, making it a great cosmetic ingredient for skin care and hair care, and providing a lasting smoothness and shine.
As well as this, emulsifying wax N200 also acts as a thickener, making it a wise choice for lotions and creams, especially given its added natural emolliency and conditioning properties. It is incredibly easy to use, gentle and versatile. Often added at the solid phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Uses for emulsifying wax N200 include (but are not limited to):
For further information, including best before dates, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the ‘attachments’ tab for this product. Please check all documentation before proceeding with purchase.
Usage is rate 2-20%.
Typical usage rate for Lotions is 2-5%. Creams, 5-7%. Thick Body Butters, 10-15%.
INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol and PEG20 Stearate