Guarana Seeds Whole-25 gms-Organic-loose-(Peullinia Lupana)

£ 4.20

4 in stock

Guarana Seeds Whole-25 gms-Organic-loose-(Peullinia Lupana)
This item: Guarana Seeds Whole-25 gms-Organic-loose-(Peullinia Lupana)
£ 4.20
£ 4.20
Guarana Seeds Whole-25 gms-Organic-loose-(Peullinia Lupana)
£ 4.20

Description

Guarana SEEDS Whole ORGANIC Loose Dried HERB Paullinia cupana, 25g+
Item specifics
Condition:New:A brand-new, unused, unopened and undamaged item. See the seller’s listing for full details.
Tea Type:Tea/ Tea Making
Form:WholeSub-Type:
Herbal Brand:Gift from
Nature Product:GUARANA Seeds WholeMPN:GFN01_24/0243Size:25gCountry/Region of Manufacture:BULGARIA
Formulation:
Dried herb EAN:5060600351853
Botanical name: Paullinia cupana
Common Names: Guarana, guarana kletterstrauch, guaranastruik, quarana, quarane, cupana, Brazilian cocoa, uabano, uaranzeiro
Habitat: The plant thrives in the lush Amazon rainforest. It requires tropical temperatures and plentiful rainfall to flourish.

Plant Description: Guarana is a creeping shrub that can grow to 12 meters in height. The bright red fruit is round and grows in clusters. When ripe the fruit splits, revealing black seeds. The seeds are surrounded by white arils, giving them an eyeball appearance.
Guarana is a climbing plant in the maple family, Sapindaceae, native to the Amazon basin and especially common in Brazil. Guarana features large leaves and clusters of flowers, and is best known for its fruit, which is about the size of a coffee bean.

Its seeds contain about twice the concentration of caffeine found in coffee beans (about 2-4.5% caffeine in guarana seeds compared to 1-2% for coffee beans).
As with other plants producing caffeine, the high concentration of caffeine is a defensive toxin that repels herbivores from the berry and its seeds.

The guarana fruits colour ranges from brown to red and contains black seeds which are partly covered by white arils. The colour contrast when the fruit has been split open has been likened to eyeballs; this has formed the basis of a myth.
Plant Part/s Used Traditionally: Seed and the Fruit
Plant Part/s We are Selling in this Listing: SEEDS Whole
Packaging: Paper envelope PAP 22 / BS EN 26590-1 for nutritional purposes. Thus, the herbs are kept in the best possible way – no contact with light and moisture, with the ability to breathe through the paper.

Country of Origin: BRAZIL

Additional information

Weight 0.075 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.