Absolutes are aromatic substances that are obtained from delicate flowers by solvent extraction. They are highly concentrated and are more likely to be closer to the true scent of the flower or plant than other essential oils.
Jasmine Absolute is a beautiful, exotic smelling oil, that is frequently used in perfumery. In aromatherapy, it is used for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It works well in essential oil blends and when used in a diffuser, it will bring a sensual vibe to the room. It is very potent so a little goes a long way.
Jasmine can be used in skincare products, it is said to be useful for toning and good for those with oily, problematic and/or sensitive skin. Jasmine is ideal for using in your homemade beauty formulation, not just for its beautiful, heady scent but also its awesome skincare benefits too.
Dilute at a percentage of 0.5% of the finished blend, 1ml of essential oil (approx. 10 drops) to 100ml of carrier oil. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Consult your doctor or midwife before using during pregnancy.
Add a drop or 2 to your cleanser or facial serum for added benefits of Jasmine Absolute.
Add a few drops to your diffuser or burner and allow the beautifully, uplifting aroma to unwind and relax after a hard day.
Use in a massage blend with a carrier oil, we recommend Sweet Almond (#215), Grapeseed (#210) or Coconut Oil (#203).
Use as an ingredient in your homemade lotions, balms, creams and serums.
Absolutes are typically very thick, viscous oils and can be difficult to get out of the bottle. Warm the bottle by rolling it between your palms for a minute or two or stand the bottle in some warm water for a minute. This should help the oil flow from the dropper easier.
As with any new product always conduct a patch test before first use.
100% Jasmine Absolute
Country of Origin: Egypt
Just like the flower. Floral, warm and exotic. Middle to base note.
Jasmine Absolute is obtained by solvent extraction of flowers of Jasminum Grandiflorum.