Jojoba American Virgin Carrier Oil – 125mls

£ 6.95

4 in stock

Jojoba American Virgin Carrier Oil – 125mls
This item: Jojoba American Virgin Carrier Oil - 125mls
£ 6.95
£ 6.95

Description

Jojoba American Virgin Carrier Oil – 125mls

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold pressed
Processing Type: Virgin
Obtained from: Seeds
Country of Origin: Peru/ Israel
Description: Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil and as such in low temperatures becomes cloudy with a freezing point of 5°C.

Jojoba is readily absorbed by the skin and leaves a velvety feeling while softening, protecting and increasing the skins’ suppleness without clogging pores.

Colour: Golden Yellow
Aromatic Description: Characteristic of most carrier oils

Common Uses: A popular ingredient in skincare due to it’s softening, protecting and moisturise retaining properties which make it ideal in hand creams and products designed to protect skin from the elements.

It is suitable for all skin types. Jojoba is excellent for massage oils but is low in essential fatty acids so needs to be combined with other oils.

In hair care products jojoba adds shine and volume while also treating damaged, brittle hair.

Jojoba can be used in baby products to protect sensitive skin and treat nappy rash.

Consistency: Clear liquid

Absorption: Slowly absorbed into the skin

Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 24 months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only.

Specification Documents

Additional information

Weight 0.400 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.