This is 100g Orris Root Powder.
Orris root is used as a fixative for perfumes and pot pourris.
Orris Root Powder
Used for skin, body and oral care as well as by hobbyists in pot pourri making – has a positive effect on the moisture content & elasticity of skin
Powdered, Orris Root from Aboca, Italy. From ancient times the stately Iris has stood as a symbol of power and majesty. It was dedicated to Juno in Roman times and the Egyptians placed it on the brow of the Sphinx and on the sceptre of their kings, the three leaves of its blossoms typifying faith, wisdom and valour.
The Iris flower (‘fleur de lis’) has represented the French monarchy since medieval times. The parts used are powdered roots.
Inci:Iris florentina L.
Please check out my other items as I do combine postage whenever possible.
Our promise to you is to give top quality products at genuine keen prices with a friendly, efficient and fast delivery.
There are no reviews yet.