Peach Kernel Carrier Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus persica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Description: Peach Kernel is rich in vitamins A & E and polyunsaturated fatty acids hence it has high antioxidant and preservative properties.
Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Common Uses: Peach Kernel Carrier Oil has wonderful nourishing, regenerative and moisturizing properties, hence it is helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. It is excellent for massage blends and in particular facial massages.
Peach Kernel Oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip balms. Try it as an effective oil make-up remover.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
HOW TO USE:
As a massage oil, pour the required amount of Peach Kernel Oil into an empty flip cap bottle, (only want 100ml-measure in a beaker to be accurate, use neat, or add chosen essential oil. In wintertime place the measured amount on a warm radiator, this will warm the oil, to the desired temperature.
As a makeup remover, add a small amount of Peach Kernel Oil to a face sponge, tissue or brush and wipe off your makeup, the layers of makeup are wiped off leaving clean ready to be washed, and then toned with your chosen skin toner.
Before applying Peach Kernel oil to face or body, use the test patch method, place a tiny area of oil on your skin, and leave for a few minutes, if there is a reaction do not continue to use the product. if you are allergic to any kinds of nuts, check product contents before use.
The information provided is for educational purposes only.
Packaging: Transparent |Plastic Bottle-250mls- flip screw cap
Sanctum Raphael: Peach Kernel Oil-Carrier Oil