Our natural vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant. This thick, red-brown liquid is a 95% active blend of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols. Great in all skin and hair care products.
Vitamin E can help to protect the skin from UV damage, as well as improving skin texture and moisture content, and studies also show it can help prevent melanin deposits, promote hair growth and improve the stability of cosmetic formulations.
Vitamin E is an incredibly effective antioxidant that helps to not only preserve and lengthen the shelf life of other cosmetics, but it can prevent skin damage caused by aging and the harsh outside elements such as UV radiation, and cold.
This oil is vital to the protection and preservation of skin, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as preventing the formation of scars and stretch marks, making it an essential cosmetic ingredient for skin care, particularly in mature skin. Often added at the oil phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Uses for vitamin E include (but are not limited to):
Hair Care Products
Our naturally-derived vitamin E contains no chemicals or solvents.
Vitamin E is best when added to the oil phase or the cool down phase of formulas.
Please note that this is a natural product , and there may be variations in colour and scent from batch to batch. For further information, including best before dates, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the ‘attachments’ tab for this product. Please check all documentation before proceeding with purchase.
Usage rate: 0.5 – 3%
INCI: Natural Mixed Tocopherols & Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil