Citric Acid (anhydrous)
A common cosmetic ingredient typically found in products such as bath bombs and skin care formulations, citric acid has an incredibly wide range of uses and benefits.
With a varied array of uses and applications, it’s easy to see why citric acid is such a popular cosmetic ingredient. Often used to make bath bombs, our anhydrous citric acid does not contain water, therefore it is suitable to use, create and display in even damp weather.
Citric acid is also commonly used as a chelator, which helps to bind metal ions such as iron, calcium or copper, and keep cosmetic formulations from automatically oxidising which helps to boost the efficiancy of any preservatives added to said formulations.
As well as this, citric acid can be used to manipulate the pH of a formulation, helping to increase stability whilst still aiding in preservation. It has been known to be used in place of certain alpha hydroxy acids as a less harsh alternative.
Uses for citric acid include (but are not limited to):
For further information, including best before dates, please check the Certificate of Analysis (CofA) which can be accessed by clicking on the ‘attachments’ tab for this product. Please check all documentation before proceeding with purchase.
Usage rate: 0.1 – 4%
INCI: Citric Acid
There are no reviews yet.