Milk Thistle Oil- Cold Pressed- (Silybum marianum)
- Solar UV radiation contributes to skin aging and dark skin spots, as well as skin cancer. Studies show silymarin and silybin extracts from milk thistle can help block UV’s harmful effects to skin cells.
- Milk thistle’s antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits can be beneficial (both topically and by supplement) to help treat skin rashes.
- Silymarin from milk thistle helps protect against glycation in the skin, a natural aging process that contributes to wrinkles.
Acne Benzoyl peroxide is a common ingredient in acne creams. However, it generates free radicals and may even promote skin cancer. Milk thistle silymarin extracts may protect against that risk.
Milk thistle compounds also naturally suppress an enzyme that promotes sebum production.
Dry skin Preclinical studies suggest cream containing 4% milk thistle extract has significant skin moisturizing effects.
Botanical / INCI name – Silybum Marianum
The Milk Thistle oil is extracted from the ripe seeds. High quality first cold pressed oil from milk thistle seeds kind Mirel (INCI name silybum marianum) – organic farming according to EU 834/2007
Colour: clear, yellow
Odour and flavour: typical, mild, not bitter or rancid
Certified Organic by Soil Association GB-ORG-05. Our certificate is available from our control body under the certificate reference DA25977.
According to the REGULATION (EU) No 1169/2011 of 2011-October-25, Annex II, in this regard the oil contains the following allergens subject to labelling: none
The product including packaging conforms to the applicable European and Austrian laws, incl. EU Regulation 1169/2011.
This product complies with EU food regulations and the provisions of the Austrian food law.
According to the current EU Regulation 1829/2003, 1830/2003, 49/2000, 50/2000 and 1139/98 no genetically modified raw materials are used and the products are made of non-genetically modified organisms or do not contain genetically modified organisms.
Applications For Product:
Cosmetics: milk thistle oil is a natural cosmetic suitable for all skin types, and in particular oily skin prone to acne, as well as mature skin and skin damaged by the sun, with discolorations. The product significantly helps lighten melanin spots on the skin and prevents keratosis.
For use in many food applications such as salad dressings, drizzled over pasta or vegetables, or used for dipping bread.
Extraction method: Cold Pressed – Unrefined
Suggested use: Edible oil ( Internal or External )
Ingredients: 100% Milk Thistle Seed Oil
Packaging: 60ml glass bottle
Country of origin: Austria
The oil does not contain any artificial preservatives or artificial colours.