Phenoxyethanol Preservative Liquid – 125g
Appearance: Clear colourless to pale straw liquid. Pure phenoxyethanol (minimum 99% purity by GC), very effective broad-spectrum preservative. Clear viscous liquid, characteristic odor. pH 5.5 – 7.0 (1% aqueous solution). Soluble in water (24g/100g), alcohol, isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, and propylene glycol.
Odour: Mild Characteristic odour
pH: 7.0 (1% Solution @ 20C)
- Effective broad-spectrum preservation against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold
- Some emulsifying activity helping to lower interfacial tension in oil-water emulsion
- Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
- Useful as perfume fixative
Dispersible in emulsions
Soluble in ethyl alcohol
2% soluble in water
Usage: Ideally up to 1%
Features: Non-formaldehyde-releasing preservative
Suitable for a wide pH range
Applications: All kinds of personal care products incl. skin and hair care products, colour cosmetics, sun care products, & makeup products.
Do not consume. For external use only. Keep away from children, eyes and Pets
There are no reviews yet.