SLSA Fine – Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate. A simple white powder derived from Coconut and palm oil and used in bath bombs to provide bubbles. Lush use SLSA in their bath bombs and bubble bars and you can make bath bombs with the same qualities.
WHAT IS SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE (SLSA POWDER)?
Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, otherwise known as SLSA powder, is a fine, white, biodegradable, surfactant powder that can be used as a foaming agent, wetting agent or as an emulsifier in many haircare, body care and personal care products. Furthermore, Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is derived from coconut and palm oils naturally. This sulfate causes fewer to no irritations because it is a large molecule ingredient —meaning its molecules are too large to penetrate the skin.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is a skin-friendly surfactant for both skin and hair. Its cleansing properties are mild yet effectively provides a rich quality lather. Thus, it is a safe option when choosing suds for body care products.
Moreover, from a chemical standpoint, SLSA powder is free from any sulphates. It does not also contain parabens, gluten, or drying alcohols — all of which are harmful to the skin. SLSA is also a very unique surfactant in terms of its performance. It is the preferred choice of formulators who wish to develop and design a body care product ideal for those having sensitivities, especially soaps.
Other than soap, SLSA powder is great for blending into bath bombs, bubble baths, shampoos and bath salts for super lathery foam with minimal to no skin irritation. It creates a blanket of bubbles that lasts!
We recommend using a mask while working with SLSA as it can be irritating to work with in its pure form, but it is perfectly safe when incorporated into your recipe. We recommend 3%-10%
Packaging: Transparent seal bag
MSDS available on request. Please see listings for larger quantities.
Suitable : For bath Bombs and Bath fizzes
There are no reviews yet.