SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms

£ 4.95

2 in stock

SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
This item: SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms

2 in stock

£ 4.95
£ 4.95
SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
£ 5.99
SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
£ 3.00
SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
£ 7.50
SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
£ 3.00
SCI flakes (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate)100gms
£ 8.50

Description

What are SCI flakes?

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Scent: Characteristically soapy/detergent-
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a solid, also known as SCI. SCI is a gentle anionic surfactant made from coconut oil which adds high foaming and cleansing properties to a cosmetic formula. SCI typically comes in flake, noodle or powder form.

Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate comes in the form of flakes, which are off-white in colour.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is created by reacting fatty acids derived from coconut oil and palm oil with sodium isethionate.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild and gentle solid surfactant derived from coconuts. It has been in use for a number of years but more recently has become well known due to the increasing popularity of solid shampoo bars also known as Syndet Shampoo Bars.

As SCI Solid Surfactant has limited solubility in water it may recrystallise if used in a liquid shampoo.

SCI Solid Surfactant performs well in hard water areas and is biodegradable. It has a minimum of 82% active ingredient and a pH of 6 so formulae do not usually need pH adjusting.ODUCT

What are SCI flakes used for?
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a popular surfactant used in many personal care products such as soap bars, facial cleansers, liquid soaps, shower gels, bath bombs and shampoos.
It is used to create solid cleansers and opaque liquid cleansers.

As sodium cocoyl isethionate has a high foaming ability, it can produce a stable, velvety lather that is suitable for cleansing products which aim to to remove dirt, oil and any build up.
Due to its gentle lather, it leaves the skin feeling hydrated and soft without irritation.

How to Prepare
Grind your SCI (Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate) in to a powder. place in a jar and close the lid tightly.
SCI Flakes 60 gms
Distilled water or boiled water

How to use
Skin care Primarily used in rinse off cleansing products

Hair Care
Up to 50% as a primary surfactant in syndet shampoo bars
For liquid shampoos a ratio 03 beta T to 1 SCI is suggested.

Brand

Soapery

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.