Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls

£ 3.50

2 in stock

Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
This item: Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster - 30mls

2 in stock

£ 3.50
£ 3.50
Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
£ 8.50
Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
£ 5.83
Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
£ 3.00
Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
£ 7.40
Triethanolamine -TEA- Surfactant PH Adjuster – 30mls
£ 4.00

Description

Triethanolamine -TEA-PH Adjuster- 30mls

Triethanolamine [TEA] 99%

  • Trietanolamine 99% is a chemically pure form of Triethanolamine.
  • It is most commonly used as a pH adjuster in cosmetic formulations.

Triethanolamine (TEA) is a colorless or slightly yellow, oily liquid that has three hydroxyl groups and a nitrogen atom. It is a tertiary amine and a triol. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with ammonia. TEA is used as a surfactant, pH adjusting chemical, fragrance ingredient, and emulsifying agent.It is a strong alkaline substance.

Reduce the Ph  level of your surfactant mixture, by adding drops of TEA: 1% is the recommended level to use.

Triethanolamine (also known as TEA) is used in cosmetics as a pH balancer and emulsion stabilizer. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating nitrosamines. There’s controversy as to whether or not this poses a real problem for skin, given the low concentrations used in cosmetics and the theory that nitrosamines cannot penetrate skin. Triethanaolime is typically used in amounts less than 1% in cosmetics; concentrations of 2.5% have been found to be non-irritating when applied to skin. It is also added to foods.

Brand

Soapery

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.