Tetrasodium EDTA-50gms-Chelating Agent-Cosmetic ingredient

£ 6.62

4 in stock

Tetrasodium EDTA-50gms-Chelating Agent-Cosmetic ingredient
This item: Tetrasodium EDTA-50gms-Chelating Agent-Cosmetic ingredient
£ 6.62
£ 6.62
Tetrasodium EDTA-50gms-Chelating Agent-Cosmetic ingredient
£ 7.20

Description

Modern Uses

During today’s more modern times, tetrasodium EDTA is used primarily to make soap and other personal care products to work even when hard water is present. This principle is known as chelation, wherein chemicals such as tetrasodium EDTA are added to soap and shampoos to neutralize the metal ions that make water hard. Soaps, shampoos, conditioning agents, hand soaps and bubble baths contain this chemical to make them bubble and remove dirt effectively.
Aside from soaps and shampoos, it is also used in a variety of different cosmetics because of its property as a “penetration enhancer” and is considered safe to use as an ingredient in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel. It is also added to food in limited amounts to enhance the flavor and shelf life of the foods.

Side Effects

There are no known side effects of tetrasodium EDTA. It is deemed safe to use as an additive to cosmetics so long as it is used in limited or certain required amounts set forth by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel. In limited amounts as well, it is safe to use in foods according to the Food and Drug Administration.

Although tetrasodium EDTA is safe to use in personal care products and in cosmetics, there is a small percentage of the population that may be sensitive to this chemical. If you experience any untoward effects such as skin irritation, rashes or inflammation after using personal care products that do contain tetrasodium EDTA, it is advised to discontinue using the product right away.

If you have extra sensitive skin, consider consulting with your dermatologist for the most appropriate skin care product to use. Young children and infants who have sensitive skin should cons.

Description: Chelating agent able to bind metal ions (e.g. sodium, calcium, magnesium, zinc and many more). Widely used in the cosmetic industry for various purposes. Off-white powder, no odor. Easily soluble in cold water.

CAS: 64-02-8

INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid tetrasodium salt)

Benefits:

Co-preservative that enhances efficacy of preservatives and other antibacterial agents
Stabilizes emulsions, surfactants and foam-builders
Enhances antioxidant effects of natural antioxidants as e.g. vitamin C and E
Stabilizes the pH value

Use: Typical concentration 0.1-0.5% (Note: EDTA increases pH value!). For external use only.

Applications: To stabilize and/or help preserve all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products.

Country of Origin: USA

Raw material source: Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide

Manufacture: EDTA is manufactured synthetically from ethylenediamine together with formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide yielding the sodium salt which is subsequently converted to an acid.

Animal Testing: Not animal tested

GMO: GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)

Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components

Documents:SDS, Fact Sheet, Sample Recipe, Certificate of Analysis

Additional information

Weight 0.050 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.