Eco Marine Algae Extract – 5ml

£ 8.40

2 in stock

Eco Marine Algae Extract – 5ml
This item: Eco Marine Algae Extract - 5ml

2 in stock

£ 8.40
£ 8.40

Description

Inci: Caprylic/ Capric triglyceride, Cylindrotheca Fusiformis Extract.
It is a powerful anti wrinkle active which strongly stimulates production of structrual skin problems.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION.
A yellow to orange oily liquid with very little odour. it is highly concentrated in carotenoids, essential fatty acids that has an impressive affect on the skin.
Ecocert approved ethanol is used to make an extraction of Cylindrotheca Fusiforms which is an Oceanic Marine Algae.
Because of the risk of pollution in the seas, the producer grows the algae in a purpose Eco facility.
This not only guarantees purity of the algae but also means that the eco balance of the oceans are not disturbed by uncontrolled harvesting.
The algae give off gases that are harvested to heat the facility and it is powered by solar panels to give a low carbon footprint.
Tests showed the capacity to stimulate cellular proliferation which significantly increased collagen synthesis by 19.3% using 2% concentration in only 24 hours compared to an un treated control sample.
Even when used at 0.5% there is a gradual increase collagen synthesis of 17% after 72 hours compared to untreated sample.

SKIN CARE
helps to improve the appearance of the lines and wrinkles especially around the eyes so add to eye gels, creams and serums.
As a powerful antiaging ingredient is an ideal ingredient to add to intensive masks, night creams and potent serums.
As a powerful antioxidant. It protects the dermal matrix from further degradation.
It restores the skin’s natural suppleness and radiance.
Promotes healing which makes it ideal for use in anti acne products.
It is especially rich in Omega 3 and sterols meaning that it is soothing and anti inflammatory for irritated and damaged skin.
It improves elasticity in skin that has lost its tone and improves skin hydration.
This would be excellent to use in mens after shaving products, light lotions and soothing gels.
It strengthens skin and offers some protection from UVB rays so add it to daily defence creams and body lotions.
As it is anti inflammatory and protective, it plays an important role in the skin’s barrier function due ro its repairing properties.
Some clinics are even using this in preparation for surgery as it helps the skin recover post operatively.
Beauty clinics are using it to restore the skin after deep peels and laser resurfacing.

HAIR CARE
It encourages the skin to heal faster, so would be useful to use for scalps with psoriasis like problems.

OTHER
Use a 0.2% to 2% in creams, lotions, gels, serums, make up products, masques and after sun products.
Especially good in antiaging products
Oil soluble, so do not use in water only products like toners.
Heat sensitive so add at under 40C (stage 3/cool down phase).
Keep in the fridge as it needs to be stored under 10C to improve its keeping qualities.
Once added to a product it no longer needs to be kept refrigerated.

Reference: Aromantic-Scotland.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.