White Poppy Seed Oil – Papaver Somniferum
A versatile and very effective natural emollient
White Poppy Seed Oil is a clear, light yellow oil with a pleasant smell.
It is cold pressed from the seeds of the white poppy and lightly refined to preserve the Vitamin E content and is 100% UK grown so has a low carbon footprint.
We have an excellent relationship with our supplier so the supply chain is short and fully traceable.
Its essential fatty acid profile shows it to be a very stable oil and so has a shelf life 2 years.
Linoleic (Omega 6) 60-70%
Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 15-30%
Alpha Linolenic (Omega 3) 2%
SAP value NaOH 0.138 KOH 0.194
Inci:Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil
This oil is a versatile and very effective natural emollient that improves skin softness whilst also improving firmness and elasticity. It sinks into the skin quickly leaving it feeling smoother, softer and more supple.
When blended with other oils, it improves the skin penetration of those oils. It is very effective in reducing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) thus giving excellent skin hydration levels.
It is rich in linoleic acid (an Omega 6 essential fatty acid) which is able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the epidermis and helps to restore the normal function of the skin cell membranes. This is important for young skin that needs the protection an oil rich in antioxidants can give by targeting free radicals. This is equally important for slowing down the ageing process of more mature skin. It has a stimulating effect on the skin with a strong lifting effect revitalizing tired looking and flabby skin.
It is also rich in natural tocopherols giving it a very beneficial effect on dermatitis like skin conditions and psoriasis prone skin.
White Poppy Seed oil is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin. It is also suitable for irritated skin and baby products and its protective qualities will help protect from nappy rashes and other irritations.
As it softens rough skin it is a great choice for gardeners hand creams and foot creams. Its highly regenerative properties make it ideal for use on damaged skin such as photoaging from too much sun as well as very dehydrated skin where it eliminates flakiness and tightness whilst soothing any irritation and improving flexibility and radiance.
In sun products it is said to slow the progress of pigmentation. A superb choice in anti wrinkle eye serums.
Ideal as an after shower oil or lotion as it penetrates quickly without leaving any greasiness and leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated and very smooth. Equally good in massage products as its ease of penetration enables you to include oils like castor oil whilst leaving the skin feeling toned and lifted. Use in body sculpting products and wraps.
It nourishes and moisturises the hair shaft as well as the scalp so an obvious choice for anti dandruff products. Makes hair easier to comb through and imparts a good shine. It strengthens the hair shaft so good after hair has been processed or after a weave has been removed. Dramatically improves the appearance of split ends.
Use up to 100% but for oily skin specifically, it is best mixed with other oils especially the low freezing point oils like Hazelnut, Thistle and Squalane.
It is heat stable so can be used in Stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams, lotions and butters. Use in Creams, Lotions, Body Butters, Massage Products, Hair Packs and Creams, Gels, Lip Balms, Nail Products, Hand Care Products and Baby Products.
There are no reviews yet.