A naturally sourced conditioning agent made from honey that is twice as effective as glycerin in hydrating the hair as well as skin.
A clear to slightly hazy, light straw coloured to dark amber coloured liquid. It does vary from batch to batch and you may find a slight sediment at the bottom of the bottle. It has a very slight aroma.
Honey Moisturiser is a cationic conditioning agent derived from natural honey. Cationic means it is positively charged and will attach itself very readily to the hair shaft (which is negatively charged). That makes it an excellent hair conditioner for rinse off products as well as leave on products.
Unlike many conventional conditioning agents, Honey Moisturiser will not reduce the foam of anionic and nonionic surfactants.
As an humectant, it adds moisture to the skin and keeps it well hydrated. It is twice as effective as glycerin and when used in creams and lotions, gives a soft and silky skin feel.
In hand and body lotions as it leaves the skin feeling nourished and well cared for.
Use it in toners as it softens the skin and keeps it well hydrated.
Makes a useful addition to cleansers as is softens the skin leaving it more receptive to products used afterwards.
When used in gel serums it makes the skin more pliable.
When used in body wash products it leaves a pleasant sensation on the skin and increases moisture absorption.
Use in shower gels as it keeps the skin soft and supple.
It is moisturising to the hair shaft so use it in shampoos as it has a low molecular weight that enables it to penetrate deep into the hair cuticle keeping it hydrated and cleaner for a longer period of time.
As a substantive, it improves the hair structure adding thickness and volume making it excellent to use for fine, flyaway hair.
Can be used in conditioners as well as in shampoos.
It conditions the hair very well and can be used in rinse off as well as leave on hair conditioners. It gives good, tangle free wet combing and can help to stop dry and curly hair from getting frizzy.
It penetrates easily and helps to strengthen hair. Use it in hair cream packs and gel based serums. It is especially good in damaged repair products to help improve the texture of bleached, dyed and permed hair.
Use it to improve the lustre and shine in all hair products as it smoothes the hair shaft also helping to improve the appearance of split ends.
Use in hair styling products, either rinse off or leave on, as it reduces static electricity when dry combing.
Use at 2% to 5%.
Water soluble so cannot be used in oil only products.
Add in the Stage 3 (cool down phase) of creams and lotions under 40°C.
Depending on your formulation, it may thin the finished product slightly when it is added. If you find this happening, formulate the initial product to be slightly thicker to compensate.
Excellent with water based actives in a skin toner.
Related ProductsBaobab Seed OilBioGreen Emulsifier (Palm Free)BioGreen Emulsifier (Palm Free)Organic Bay Leaf Essential Oil – Laurus NobilisConditioner EmulsifierConditioner EmulsifierBaobab Seed Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic)Baobab Seed OilBioGreen Emulsifier (Palm Free)Other People Also BoughtCetearyl AlcoholXanthan Gum, ClearAlphaVitamin E Natural (100%)NFF ComplexPhytokeratinOmega Fat Restoring AgentLactic Acid (80% Concentration)Guar Gum PowderMF EmulsifierVE EmulsifierCetearyl AlcoholXanthan Gum, Clear
It works very well with surfactants like our Natural Surfactant Base as it does not reduce the lather.
Inci: Hydroxypropyltrimonium honey, Aqua, Sorbic Acid