Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade

£ 5.00

3 in stock

Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
This item: Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms - Cosmetic Grade

3 in stock

£ 5.00
£ 5.00
Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
£ 4.00
Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
£ 9.55
Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
£ 5.52
Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
1 × Emulsifying Wax-250gms

4 in stock

£ 3.50
Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms – Cosmetic Grade
£ 5.00

Description

Xanthan Gum Clear- 100gms

Xanthan Gum is a thickening ingredient, which is 100% natural. Ideal for use in natural shower gels and shampoos as well as creams and lotions

Xanthan Gum (Clear) Cosmetic Grade

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide made by the bacteria Xanthomonas camprestris. When this bacteria is placed into a culture containing carbohydrates, the fermentation process begins, and Xanthan Gum is produced as a by-product. Once Xanthan gum is formed, it’s isolated, dried and processed into a fine powder. Carbohydrates used to make Xanthan Gum usually come from soy, wheat or corn.

Xanthan Gum Clear is a cosmetic grade Xanthan Gum which has been especially fermented for the demands of Cosmetic production, giving it a lower micron count (80), which leads to clearer formulations and better stability than standard Xanthan gum. The gum forms a clear thickener which can be used in products without adding colour. The Xanthan gum is especially suited to Cosmetic use as the thickening is stable and temperature resistant.

The special formulation thickens with ease and blends well with other surfactants, emulsifiers, essential oils, fragrances, colourings and helps suspend particles. The particle suspension ability, makes Xanthan Gum especially useful for exfoliant formulations.

Xanthan Gum Usage

Xanthan gum is usually used between 0.1% and 0.5%.

Xanthan gum can be dispersed into water and must be blended by creating a Vortex in the water then gently sprinkling the Xanthan Gum into the water.

The easiest and most effective option however is to blend Xanthan Gum into Glycerin, where it will make a paste that can easily be mixed into your formulation. Xanthan Gum should be added to cream based formulations to the water component and is resistant to heat, so can then be heated and combined with oil. Please see the video below to understand the easiest way to use Xanthan Gum.

Xanthan Gum will continue to thicken over the following days after manufacture. The final thickness of the Xanthan Gum based product will be heavily influenced by the amount of shear that the product has been subject to in manufacture. The greater the shear the thinner the final consistency will be.

Common Products Xanthan Gum is Used in

Shower Gel
Shampoo
Face Wash
Moisture Lotion
Moisture Cream
Serum

Additional Information

Skin Type: All Skin Types
Key Benefits: Thickener, Plasticiser, Salt resistant, Texture enhancement, Smoother
Soluble in Water: Yes
Soluble in Oil: No
Soluble in Alcohol: No
HS Code: 13023900
HS Description: Xanthan gum thickener for cosmetics
HS Country: GB
HS Composition: Powder

Precautions when using Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum Clear is especially formulated for the demands of Cosmetic production and is not intended for internal use.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.